Mr.bamboo's Film Music Gallery

Elmer Bernstein (1922 - 2004)


Japan LP Nippon Columbia YS-737-UA * France EP United Artists 36 104 UAE

1966 ハワイ  Hawaii

Director: George Roy Hill. / Julie Andrews, Max Von Sydow, Richard Harris.

(Left) (Side 1)
1. Main Title Including Themes "Hawaii" and "The Wishing Doll"  2. Prologue  3. Hawaii
4. Pastoral Letter  5. Abner and Jerusha  6. Malama's Death
(Side 2)
1. Hawaiian Welcome  2. Quiet Harbor  3. Sailors and Women  4. Keoki's Tragedy
5. "Abner" Including Reprise "The Wishing Doll"  6. Promise Kept

(Right) (Side 1)  1. Hawaii  2. La tragédie de Keoki
(Side 2)  1. Bienvenue en Hawaii  2. Abner - The Wishing Doll

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein.
Orchestrations: Jack Hayes, Leo Shuken.


Great Britain LP United Artists SULP 1106 * Australia LP MGM 02 984

1965 ビッグ・トレイル  The Hallelujah Trail

Director: John Sturges. / Burt Lancaster, Lee Remick, Jim Hutton, Pamela Tiffin.

(Side 1)
1. Hallelujah Trail  2. Overture  3. Stand Up, We'll March to Denver
4. Stolen Booze  5. The Battle of Whiskey Hills  6. The Chase
(Side 2)
1. Denver Free Militia  2. Whiskey, Love and Temperance  3. We Will Save
4. Which Way Did They Go  5. Down, Down, Down  6. Hallelujah Trail

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein. Lyrics by Ernie Sheldon.
Orchestrations: Jack Hayes, Leo Shuken, Fred Steiner.

1964 大いなる野望  The Carpetbaggers

Director: Edward Dmytryk. / George Peppard, Alan Ladd, Carroll Baker, Bob Cummings.

(Side 1)
1. The Carpetbaggers  2. Love Theme from the Carpetbaggers  3. Speak of the Devil
4. Forbidden Room  5. The Carpetbagger Blues
(Side 2)
1. Main Title from the Carpetbaggers  2. New Star
3. The Producer Asks for a Divorce  4. Jonas Hits Bottom  5. Finale

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein.


U.S.A. LP United Artists UAL 4107

1963 大脱走  The Great Escape

Director: John Sturges. / Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough.

(Side 1)
1. Main Title  2. Premature Plans  3. Cooler and Mole  4. Blythe  5. Discovery
6. Various Troubles  7. On the Road
(Side 2)
1. Betrayal  2. Hendley's Risk  3. Road's End  4. More Action  5. The Chase
6. Finale

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein.
Orchestrations: Jack Hayes, Leo Shuken.


U.S.A. LP äva AS-20 * Germany LP MGM 009015

1962 アラバマ物語  To Kill a Mockingbird

Director: Robert Mulligan. / Gregory Peck, Mary Badham, Philip Alford, John Megna.

(Side 1)
1. Main Title  2. Roll in the Tire  3. The Search for Boo  4. Jem's Discovery
5. To Kill a Mockingbird
(Side 2)
1. Tree Treasure  2. Lynch Mob  3. Footsteps in the Dark  4. Children Attacked
5. Scout & Boo  6. Summer's End

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein.
Orchestrations: Leo Shuken, Jack Hayes. Musician: Ethmer Roten (flute).


U.S.A. LP Choreo AS-4 ST * U.S.A. LP Capitol W 1109

1961 荒野を歩け  Walk on the Wild Side

Director: Edward Dmytryk. / Laurence Harvey, Capucine, Jane Fonda. Anne Baxter.

(Side 1)
1. Walk on the Wild Side  2. Somewhere in the Used to Be  3. Hallies Jazz
4. Rejected  5. Doll House  6. Terasina
(Side 2)
1. Night Theme  2. Walk on the Wild Side Jazz  3. Dove  4. Kitty  5. Oliver
6. Remminiscence  7. Finale

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein.
Orchestrations: Jack Hayes, Leo Shuken.
Musicians: (saxophone) Jack Dumont, (guitar) Tommy Tedesco.

1958 走り来る人々  Some Came Running

Director: Vincente Minnelli. / Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Shirley MacLaine, Martha Hyer.

(Side 1)
1. Prelude  2. To Love and Be Loved*  3. Dave's Double Life  4. Dave and Gwen
5. Fight  6. Gwen's Theme  7. Ginny  8. Short Noise
(Side 2)
1. Live It Up  2. Tryst  3. Seduction  4. Smitty's Place  5. Rejection  6. Pursuit
7. Finale

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein.
*Music & Lyrics by Sammy Cahn & James Van Heusen.
Orchestrations: Jack Hayes, Leo Shuken.
Musicians:
(bass) Abe Luboff, (cello) Alex Alexander, (clarinet) Gus Bivona & Ted Nash,
(piano) Max Rabinowitz & Milton Raskin, (trombone) Richard Nash, (viola) Alan Harshman & Virginia Majewski,
(violin) Sam Freed Jr., Nathan Kaproff, Arthur Maebe & Lisa Minghetti.


U.S.A. LP Columbia CS 8096 * U.S.A. LP Decca DL 8610

1958 大海賊  The Buccaneer

Director: Anthony Quinn. / Yul Brynner, Claire Bloom, Charles Boyer, Charlton Heston.

(Side 1)
1. Prelude  2. Honest Domminique & The Lady and the Pirate  3. Barataria
4. Mutiny  5. Ravens Pursuit and Hanging  6. Back to Barataria
(Side 2)
1. The Knife  2. Lovers United  3. Treachery at Barataria  4. Battle at New Orleans
5. Polka  6. Valse Tragique  7. Out to Sea

Composed by Elmer Bernstein. Conducted by Kurt Graunke.

1957 成功の甘き香り  Sweet Smell of Success

Director: Alexander Mackendrick. / Burt Lancaster, Tony Curtis, Susan Harrison.

(Side 1)
1. The Street (Main Title)  2. Hot Dogs and Juice (Goodbye Baby)*
3. Sidney and Susie  4. Hunsecker's Price  5. Tropical Island Mood  6. The Smear
7. Toots Shor's Blues
(Side 2)
1. Nite Spot Rock  2. Susie's Problem  3. Hunsecker Operates (Goodbye Baby)*
4. Goodbye Baby Blues*  5. The Trap Is Sprung  6. Love Scene (Susan - The Sage)*
7. Out of Darkness

Composed & Conducted by Elmer Bernstein.
*Music by Chico Hamilton & Fred Katz.
Orchestrations: Leo Shuken, Jack Hayes.
Musicians:
(alto) Ted Nash, (bassoon) Jack Marsh, (cello) Armand Kaproff, (clarinet) Mitchell Lurie, (drums) Shelly Manne,
(flute) Martin Ruderman, (oboe) Gordon Schoenberg, (piano) John Crown & Johnny Williams, (timpani) Lee Perrin,
(trombone) Lloyd Ulyate, (trumpet) Pete Candoli, (violin) David Frisina.




U.S.A. 2LP Dot DLP-3054-D

1956 十 戒  The Ten Commandments

Director: Cecil B. DeMille. / Charlton Heston, Yul Brynner, Anne Baxter, Edward G. Robinson.

(Side 1)
1. Prelude  2. In the Bulrushes  3. The Bitter Life  4. Love and Ambition
(Side 2)
1. The Hard Bondage  2. Egyptian Dance  3. The Crucible of God
4. And Moses Watered Jethro's Flock  5. Bedouin Dance  6. I Am That I Am
(Side 3)
1. Overture  2. Thus Says The Lord  3. The Plagues  4. The Exodus
(Side 4)
1. The Pillar of Fire  2. The Red Sea  3. The Ten Commandments
4. Go, Proclaim Liberty!

Composed, conducted & orchestrated by Elmer Bernstein.
Orchestrations: Lucien Cailliet, Leo Shuken, Fred Steiner
Musicians:
(drums, percussion) Larry Bunker, Earl Hutch, Milt Holland, Shelly Manne, Emil Richards & Jack Sperling,
(french horn) Eugene Ober, (guitar) Laurindo Almeida, (harp) Corky Hale,
(oboe) Alexander DuVoir & Bert Gassman, (theremin) Samuel Hoffman, (trumpet) Maynard Ferguson,
(violin) Louis Kaufman.